Skip to main content

Switzerland - the country with the most craft breweries per capita

Just stumbled upon this stat:

Infographic: The Countries With The Most Craft Breweries | Statista
(Source: http://www.statista.com/chart/4001/the-countries-with-the-most-craft-breweries/)

Interesting is looking at the number of capita per craft brewery - we see Switzerland has one craft brewery per 20'000 people:

CountryCraft BreweriesCapitaCapita per Brewery
USA4,000322,216,00080,554
Canada48335,851,77474,227
UK72364,800,00089,627
Germany30781,197,500264,487
France65467,107,000102,610
Switzerland3968,279,70020,908
Russia561146,433,580261,022
Italy60060,725,000101,208
Japan200126,890,000634,450
Brazil217205,180,000945,530

(Source of population  data: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_and_dependencies_by_population)

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

PowerPizza

LOL; that is a very nice idea; wouldn't it be great if the boxes were recycled ones? I don't really like my pizzas come in boxes, because they always taste like the box...


Dark Twonky writes "Human Beans is selling the perfect gift for the geek who has everything. It's the PowerPizza, a pizza box for transporting your precious laptop in. From the web site: Desirable laptops are desirable to thieves too. Disguise your laptop with a PowerPizza and reduce the risk of getting it nicked." [Slashdot]